Tridesmodes ramiculata Warren, 1899

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Siculodinae
GENUS Tridesmodes
SPECIES ramiculata
AUTHORWarren, 1899
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTridesmodes ramiculata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Masindi, 01.i.1898, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 8511♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287-312.
PAGINATION 290

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ansorgei Warren, 1901 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Côte d'Ivoire   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Ghana   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Guinea   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Liberia   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Malawi   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Nigeria   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Sierra Leone   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287-312. 290 (as ansorgei)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Terminalia ivorensis Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i-lxx, 1-244. 65
Combretaceae Terminalia ivorensis Nigeria Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 106