Phthoropoea pycnosaris (Meyrick, 1932)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Myrmecozelinae
GENUS Phthoropoea
SPECIES pycnosaris
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1932)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPolycompsistis pycnosaris, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, bred iv from larva feeding on old cotton seed, leg. H. Hargreaves.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352.
PAGINATION 325

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
coniographa (Meyrick, 1936) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of   Gozmány L. A. 1967c. The Tineid moths of the Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 157:1–100. 3
Uganda   Meyrick E. 1932a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(7–11):193–352. 325

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. Uganda Gozmány L. A. 1967c. The Tineid moths of the Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 157:1–100. 3
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. Tanzania Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1–2):1–64. 55
*   In the seed.