Marmax biincisa (Strand, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Charideinae
GENUS Marmax
SPECIES biincisa
AUTHOR(Strand, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPompostola biincisa Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Dschang, 22.x.1912, leg. von Rothkirch.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, DEIB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1914c. Neue Lepidoptera aus Kamerun. Gesammelt von Herrn Leutnant v. Rothkirch und Panthen. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(1):41-49.
PAGINATION 47-48 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
incisa (Gaede, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Strand E. 1914c. Neue Lepidoptera aus Kamerun. Gesammelt von Herrn Leutnant v. Rothkirch und Panthen. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(1):41-49. 47
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933-1935). - — 41:1-28, pls 1-4. 6

Host Plants

Unknown