Trachylepidia fructicassiella Ragonot, 1887

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Galleriinae
GENUS Trachylepidia
SPECIES fructicassiella
AUTHORRagonot, 1887
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrachylepidia fructicassiella
TYPE LOCALITY[Egypt], Cairo, e.l. Cassia fistula; [Lebanon], Beirut and [India], Punjab.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1887a. Diagnoses d'espèces nouvelles de Phycitidae d'Europe et des pays limitrophes. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 7(3):225–260; pl. 10.
PAGINATION 260

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
indecora (Dyar, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Ragonot E.-L. 1887a. Diagnoses d'espèces nouvelles de Phycitidae d'Europe et des pays limitrophes. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 7(3):225–260; pl. 10. 260
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1917a. A classification of the Pyralidae, subfamily Gallerianae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(1):17–58. 37
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1917a. A classification of the Pyralidae, subfamily Gallerianae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(1):17–58. 37

Notes:  Neotropical: Trinidad; Oriental: India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka; Palaearctic: Lebanon, Syria.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cassia fistula Egypt Ragonot E.-L. 1887a. Diagnoses d'espèces nouvelles de Phycitidae d'Europe et des pays limitrophes. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 7(3):225–260; pl. 10. 260

*   In the fruit (Ragonot 1887a: 260).