Aphomia cephalonica (Stainton, 1866)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Galleriinae
GENUS Aphomia
SPECIES cephalonica
AUTHOR(Stainton, 1866)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMelissoblaptes (?) Cephalonica, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYUnited Kingdom, York, leg. Hind.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Stainton H. T. 1866. Description of a new species of the family Galleridae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 2:172–173.
PAGINATION 172–173

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
oeconomellus (Mann, 1872) Synonym of species
theobromae (Dyar, 1913) Synonym of species
translineella Ragonot, 1901 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 89
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1917a. A classification of the Pyralidae, subfamily Gallerianae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(1):17–58. 36 (as translineella)
Mauritius   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 185
Mozambique   Joannis J. de 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société lépidoptérologique de Genève 5(4):181–256. 186
Réunion   Ragonot E.-L. 1901. Monographie des Phycitinae et des Galleriinae. II. – In: Romanoff, N. M. Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 8:i–xic, 1–602; pls 24–57. 492 (as translineella)
Seychelles Coëtivy Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265–324, pl. 17. 296
South Africa   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265–324, pl. 17. 296
Sudan   Ragonot E.-L. 1901. Monographie des Phycitinae et des Galleriinae. II. – In: Romanoff, N. M. Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 8:i–xic, 1–602; pls 24–57. 492 (as translineella)

Notes:  Cosmopolitan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Stored products (grain, rice...) Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 278
Undefined Undefined Stored products (grain, rice...) Seychelles Legrand H. 1958. Nouveaux Lépidoptères des îles Séchelles et Cosmoledo. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 63(5–6):142–146. 124
Undefined Undefined Stored products (grain, rice...)   Stainton H. T. 1866. Description of a new species of the family Galleridae. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 2:172–173. 173
Sterculiaceae Theobroma cacao Réunion Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 185
Pedaliaceae Sesamum indicum Sudan Ragonot E.-L. 1901. Monographie des Phycitinae et des Galleriinae. II. – In: Romanoff, N. M. Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 8:i–xic, 1–602; pls 24–57. 492 (as translineella)