Trichobaptes auristrigata (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Charideinae
GENUS Trichobaptes
SPECIES auristrigata
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMelittia ? Auristrigata nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Aburi, 20.ix.1872, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1-3):76-88; (7-9): 298—307.
PAGINATION 77

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sexstriata Holland, 1894 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1905b. Lieutnant A. Schultze's Sammlung von Lepidopteren aus West-Afrika. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(12):1-47, pls 1-5. 43
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3-4):285-310. 289
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910-1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243-1359, pls 49-50. 1345
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Schouteden H. 1929. Voyage au Congo de S. A. R. le Prince Léopold de Belgique (1925). Lepidoptera. - 2. Hétérocères. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 17(2):229-233. 230
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43(6):109-369, pls 6-14. 331
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Alberti B. 1957. Ueber äthiopische Zygaeniden, insbesondere des Belgischen Kongo. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3-4):285-310. 289
Equatorial Guinea   Dalla Torre K. W. von & Strand E. 1925. Aegeriidae. - In: Strand, E. (ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 31:1-202. 185
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893g. Four new genera and species of West African Sesiidae. - Journal of the New York entomological Society 1(4):181-184. 184 (as sexstriata)
Ghana   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1-3):76-88; (7-9): 298—307. 77
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1918b. Some small families of the Lepidoptera which are not included in the key to the families in the catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, a list of the families and subfamilies of the Lepidoptera with their types and a key to the families. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(2):366-394. 382
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1918b. Some small families of the Lepidoptera which are not included in the key to the families in the catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, a list of the families and subfamilies of the Lepidoptera with their types and a key to the families. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(2):366-394. 382
Togo   Gaede M. 1926a. Zygaenidae, Heterogynidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:19-37, 39-40. 28
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1918b. Some small families of the Lepidoptera which are not included in the key to the families in the catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae, a list of the families and subfamilies of the Lepidoptera with their types and a key to the families. - Novitates Zoologicae 25(2):366-394. 382

Host Plants

Unknown