Lamoria anella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Galleriinae
GENUS Lamoria
SPECIES anella
AUTHOR(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONT.[inea] Anella
TYPE LOCALITY[Austria], Vienna.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Types destroyed (see Horne & Kahle 1933–1937: 243).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Denis M. & Schiffermüller I. 1775. Ankündung [sic] eines systematischen Werkes der Schmetterlinge der Wienergegend herausgegeben von einigen Lehrern am k. k. Theresianum. - — :i, 1–323, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 135

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
insulana Schawerda, 1931 Synonym of species
maroccana Lucas, 1955 Synonym of species
variegata Lucas, 1949 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     D. Simon
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1–12. 1
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177–178. 178
Seychelles Silhouette Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls 1–16. 125
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls 1–16. 125
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21–34. 24
Seychelles Curieuse Woods P. J. 2013. The Lepidoptera of Curieuse Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 21:58–64. 63
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 436
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 469
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 355

Notes:  Palaearctic: China, Europe, Japan, Morocco, Palestine, Russia (incl. Far East), Syria, Tunisia, Ukraine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Nest of Hymenoptera   Slamka F. 2006. Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) of Europe, Volume 1. Identification – Distribution – Habitat – Biology. - — 1:1–138. 55
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Slamka F. 2006. Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) of Europe, Volume 1. Identification – Distribution – Habitat – Biology. - — 1:1–138. 55
Asteraceae Inula sp.   Slamka F. 2006. Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) of Europe, Volume 1. Identification – Distribution – Habitat – Biology. - — 1:1–138. 55
Asteraceae Aster sp.   Slamka F. 2006. Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) of Europe, Volume 1. Identification – Distribution – Habitat – Biology. - — 1:1–138. 55

*   In nest of Vespa sp., Polistes sp. (see F. Slamka 2006: 55).