Aglossodes prionophoralis Ragonot, 1891

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Aglossodes
SPECIES prionophoralis
AUTHORRagonot, 1891
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[glossodes] prionophoralis Rag.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Verulam, leg. Spiller.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1891b. Essai sur une classification des Pyralites. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 60:15–114.
PAGINATION 63; pl. 8, fig. 5

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
natalensis (Janse, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Ragonot E.-L. 1891b. Essai sur une classification des Pyralites. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 60:15–114. 63
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1922. Some apparently new South African genera and species of the family Pyralidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1922(1–2):1–33. 30 (as natalensis)

Host Plants

Unknown