Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Galleriinae
GENUS Galleria
SPECIES mellonella
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Tinea Mellonella
TYPE LOCALITYSweden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i-iv, 1-824.
PAGINATION 537 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
austrina Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875 Synonym of species
cerea Haworth, 1811 Synonym of species
cerealis Hübner, 1825 Synonym of species
cereana (Linnaeus, 1767) Synonym of species
cereana (Blom, 1764) Synonym of species
cerella (Fabricius, 1775) Synonym of species
obliquella (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santo Antão Baliteau L. & Baliteau S. 2011. Lépidoptères de Santo Antão en République du Cap-Vert. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 116(1):81-90. 88
Madagascar   Lopez-Vaamonde C., Sire L., Rasmussen B., Rougerie R., Wieser C., Allaoui A. A., Minet J., deWaard J. R., Decaëns T & Lees D. C. 2018. DNA barcodes reveal deeply neglected diversity and numerous invasions of micromoths in Madagascar. - Genome 62:105-121. 114
Mozambique   Joannis J. de 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société lépidoptérologique de Genève 5(4):181-256. 187
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1-496. 278
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1-210, pls 1-16. 125
Sierra Leone     R. Goff
South Africa   Picker M. D. & Griffiths Ch. 2011. Alien & invasive animals. A South African perspective. - — :1-140. 214
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423-446, pl. 1. 436
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 472
Zimbabwe     R. Butler

Notes:  Widely distributed from its presumtive native range, Eurasia (M. D. Picker & Ch. Griffiths 2011: 124).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Nest of Hymenoptera Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1-496. 278

*   In nest of Apis mellifera (see C. Linnaeus 1758: 537; D. Martiré & J. Rochat 2008: 278).

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Venturia canescens   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1-57.