Zitha allutalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Zitha
SPECIES allutalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Pyralis] Allutalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Habitat in terra Natalensi", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 18–19

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cleoalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
rubiginalis (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 215
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 215
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 19
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7)1:158–164. 164

Host Plants

Unknown