Sacada paulianalis (Viette, 1953)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Sacada
SPECIES paulianalis
AUTHOR(Viette, 1953)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMarionana paulianalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, near Périnet, Forêt du domaine de l'Est, 1939, leg. G. Olsoufieff.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide P. Viette 2725♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Sacada Walker, 1862 by Leraut (2013: 58).
PUBLICATION Viette P. 1953f. Nouvelles Pyrales de Madagascar (Lep. Pyralidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 58(8):130–134.
PAGINATION 133, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cuprealis (Viette, 1981) Synonym of species
vinolentalis (Viette, 1960) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Viette P. 1981a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères de l'archipel des Comores nouveaux ou peu connus. I. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 86(1–2):30–39. 32 (as cuprealis)
Madagascar   Viette P. 1953f. Nouvelles Pyrales de Madagascar (Lep. Pyralidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 58(8):130–134. 133

Host Plants

Unknown