Aglossa caprealis (Hübner, 1809)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Aglossa
SPECIES caprealis
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1809)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis caprealis
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
COMMENTAustralasian: Australia; Nearctic: U.S.A. (Kentucky); Palaearctic: Algeria, Europe, Morocco.
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796-1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i-iv, 1-194.
PAGINATION vol. 6; pl. 23, fig. 153 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aenalis (Costa O.-G., 1836) Synonym of species
capreolatus (Haworth, 1809) Synonym of species
cuprealis (Hübner, 1825) Synonym of species
domalis Guenée, 1854 Synonym of species
enthealis (Hulst, 1886) Synonym of species
incultella (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1-156. 34

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A. (Kentucky, Texas); Palaearctic: Algeria, Europe, Morocco.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter    
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter