Zitha laminalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Zitha
SPECIES laminalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAglossa Laminalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Cafrerie.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 129

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rufiflualis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448. 129
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 162
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 61
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 61

Host Plants

Unknown