Epilepia melanobasis (Hampson, 1906)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Epipaschiinae
GENUS Epilepia
SPECIES melanobasis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1906)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacalla melanobasis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, leg. H. B. Dobbie.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1906b. On new Thyrididae and Pyralidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 17(97):112–147; (98): 189–222; (99): 253–269; (100): 344–359.
PAGINATION 139–140

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
confusa (Janse, 1922) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 65
Namibia   Speidel W. 2007. Epipaschiinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). - Esperiana Memoir 4:145–148, pl. 16. 145
South Africa   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 65
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 494
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 65
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1906b. On new Thyrididae and Pyralidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 17(97):112–147; (98): 189–222; (99): 253–269; (100): 344–359. 140

Host Plants

Unknown