Hypsopygia mauritialis (Boisduval, 1833)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Hypsopygia
SPECIES mauritialis
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1833)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[sopia] Mauritialis. Boisd.
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius, leg. Marchal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1833b. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1-122, pls 1-16.
PAGINATION 119; pl. 16, fig. 8

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
crobulus (Lucas, 1891) Synonym of species
ducalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
laticilialis Ragonot, 1891 Synonym of species
lucillalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
pfeifferi Amsel, 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 206
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 206
Madagascar   Ragonot E.-L. 1891a. Essai sur la classification des Pyralites. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10 (1890):435-546, pls 5, 7-8. 28
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39-69. 62
Mauritius   Boisduval J. B. A. 1833b. Faune entomologique de Madagascar, Bourbon et Maurice. Lépidoptères. Avec des notes sur les moeurs, par M. Sganzin. - — :1-122, pls 1-16. 119
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. - In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1-72; pls. 12-13. 60
Seychelles Mahé Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15 (Zool.)(1):1-28, pl. 1. 25
Seychelles Bird Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15 (Zool.)(1):1-28, pl. 1. 25
Seychelles La Digue De Prins W. & Mazzei P. 2016. Some faunistic notes on selected moth species (Lepidoptera) from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24:21-34. 22
Seychelles Curieuse Woods P. J. 2013. The Lepidoptera of Curieuse Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 21:58-64. 63
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15 (Zool.)(1):1-28, pl. 1. 25
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423-446, pl. 1. 440

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Hawaii; Oriental: Asia; Palaearctic: China, Iran. The records of South Africa, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe (Pinhey 1975: 59) are erroneous (see P. Leraut 2006b: 8).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Nest of Hymenoptera   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 206

*   Nest of Polistes (see D. Martiré & J. Rochat 2008: 275).