Loryma actenioides (Rebel, 1914)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Loryma
SPECIES actenioides
AUTHOR(Rebel, 1914)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAglossa actenioides n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, near Cairo, Makattam Mts
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rebel H. 1914b. Zweiter Beitrag zur Lepidopteren-Fauna Unter-Aegyptens. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 28(4):258-270.
PAGINATION 264-265; pl. 4, figs 4, 5 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
geyri (Rothschild, 1915) Synonym of species
harterti (Rothschild, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913-1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247-258; (95): 392-402. 400 (as geyri)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Egypt.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Lamiaceae Stachys affinis Turkey Rebel H. 1914b. Zweiter Beitrag zur Lepidopteren-Fauna Unter-Aegyptens. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 28(4):258-270. 265