Macalla seyrigalis Marion & Viette, 1956

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Epipaschiinae
GENUS Macalla
SPECIES seyrigalis
AUTHORMarion & Viette, 1956
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacalla seyrigalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar S., Bekily, ii.1938, leg. A. Seyrig.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN; Paratype 1♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Marion H. & Viette P. 1956. Pyrales de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 7:77–115, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 92–94, figs. 9, 20

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
insularis Viette, 1960 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Viette P. 1960a. Pyrales nouvelles ou peu connues de Madagascar et des Comores (Lep.) - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 129:151–177. 154
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Viette P. 1960a. Pyrales nouvelles ou peu connues de Madagascar et des Comores (Lep.) - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 129:151–177. 154
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Aurivillius C. 1909b. Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera und Heterocera (Pars I) von Madagaskar, den Comoren und den Inseln Ostafrikas. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse. - — 2(4):309–348, pl. 19. 339 (as insularis)
Madagascar   Marion H. & Viette P. 1956. Pyrales de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 7:77–115, pl. 1. 94

Host Plants

Unknown