Loryma athalialis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Loryma
SPECIES athalialis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCynoeda [sic] ? Althalialis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape, leg. M. Dregé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.- Pyralides. - — 17:i-iv, 256-508.
PAGINATION 258

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cultralis (Snellen, 1872) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1-110, pls 1-8. 88 (as cultralis)
South Africa   Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.- Pyralides. - — 17:i-iv, 256-508. 258
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 62

Host Plants

Unknown