Loryma egregialis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1838)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Loryma
SPECIES egregialis
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1838)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAglossa egregialis mihi
TYPE LOCALITYItaly, Sicily.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Loryma by P. Leraut (2002: 101).
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1838. Faunae Insectorum Germanicae initia oder Deutschlands Insecten. Synoptische Bearbeitung der Pyraliden. - — 163:No pagination.
PAGINATION wrapper 24, 25; pl. 163, fig. 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
algerialis (Hampson, 1900) Synonym of species
medusalis (Millière, 1872) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913-1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247-258; (95): 392-402. 400 (as algerialis)
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 354

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Bulgaria, France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Macedonia, Palestine, Portugal, Sicily, Spain, Syria, Turkey.

Host Plants

Unknown