Pyralis manihotalis Guenée, 1854

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Pyralis
SPECIES manihotalis
AUTHORGuenée, 1854
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis Manihotalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[French Guyana], Cayenne.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoïdes et Pyralites. - — 8:1-448.
PAGINATION 121

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
achatina Butler, 1877 Synonym of species
centripunctalis (Gaede, 1916) Synonym of species
compsobathra Meyrick, 1932 Synonym of species
despectalis Walker, 1866 Synonym of species
gerontesalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
gerontialis (Meyrick, 1884) Synonym of species
haematinalis (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species
ingentalis Caradja, 1927 Synonym of species
laudatella (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
miseralis Walker, 1866 Synonym of species
pupalis Strand, 1919 Synonym of species
vetusalis Walker, 1859 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1916c. Pyralididae [sic], gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz, 1910, in Kamerun (Microlepidoptera). - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 77(1):127-138. 128 (as centripunctalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 207
Côte d'Ivoire   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). - In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137-226, pls 1-4. 173
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879-1880:258-310. 295 (as haematinalis)
Madagascar   Marion H. 1954b. Contribution à l'étude des Pyralidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:39-62, pl. 1. 42
Malawi   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). - In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137-226, pls 1-4. 173
Mauritius   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). - In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137-226, pls 1-4. 173
Mozambique   Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten 10(2):207-262. 48 (as gerontosalis)
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. - In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1-72; pls. 12-13. 60
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Ascension Duffey E. 1964. The terrestrial ecology ofAscension Island. - Journal of Applied Ecology 1:219-251.  
Seychelles Aldabra Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15 (Zool.)(1):1-28, pl. 1. 25
Seychelles Menai Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1-210, pls 1-16. 91
Seychelles Cosmoledo Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1-210, pls 1-16. 91
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265-324, pl. 17. 300
South Africa   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265-324, pl. 17. 300
Tanzania Zanzibar Pagenstecher A. 1893. Lepidopteren gesammelt in Ost-Afrika 1888/89 von Dr. Franz Stuhlmann. - Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten 10(2):207-262. 48 (as gerontosalis)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Hawaii; Neotropical: Barbados, French Guyana, Puerto Rico, Santo Domingo; Oriental: China, India, Malaysia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Robinson G. S. & Kirke C. M. S. 1990. Lepidoptera of Ascension Island - a review. - Journal of Natural History 24(1):119-135. 131