Emmalocera nigricostalis (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Emmalocera
SPECIES nigricostalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTrachonitis nigricostalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Sarawak, Borneo, leg. Saunders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.– Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i–iv, 1–286.
PAGINATION 40–41 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atricostella (Ragonot, 1888) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Ragonot E.-L. 1888. Nouveaux genres et espèces de Phycitidae & Galleriidae. - — 1888:1–52. 48 (as atricostella)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1918c. A classification of the Pyralidae, sub-family Hypsotropinae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1918(1–2):55–131. 83
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 160

Notes:  Oriental: Andamans, Indonesia (Borneo), Malaysia (Sarawak), Myanmar, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown