Maliarpha separatella Ragonot, 1888

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Maliarpha
SPECIES separatella
AUTHORRagonot, 1888
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONM.[aliarpha] separatella
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Cook (1997: 27), genitalia slide 2669♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1888. Nouveaux genres et espèces de Phycitidae & Galleriidae. - — 1888:1–52.
PAGINATION 48

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallidicosta (Hampson, 1896) Synonym of species
vectiferella (Ragonot, 1901) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Ragonot E.-L. 1888. Nouveaux genres et espèces de Phycitidae & Galleriidae. - — 1888:1–52. 48
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Cook M. 1997. Revision of the genus Maliarpha (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), based on adult morphology with description of three new species. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 87(1):25–36. 31
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 477 (as vectiferella)
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Strand E. 1917h. Lepidoptera. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Band 3, Heft 5. Systematische Arbeiten. Flora und Fauna der Comoren. - — 3(5):466–472. 471(as vectiferella)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Cook M. 1997. Revision of the genus Maliarpha (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), based on adult morphology with description of three new species. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 87(1):25–36. 31
Ghana   Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 187
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1918c. A classification of the Pyralidae, sub-family Hypsotropinae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1918(1–2):55–131. 83
Madagascar   Ragonot E.-L. 1901. Monographie des Phycitinae et des Galleriinae. II. – In: Romanoff, N. M. Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 8:i–xic, 1–602; pls. 24–57. 391 (as vectiferella)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1918c. A classification of the Pyralidae, sub-family Hypsotropinae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1918(1–2):55–131. 83
Mauritius   Cook M. 1997. Revision of the genus Maliarpha (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), based on adult morphology with description of three new species. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 87(1):25–36. 31
Nigeria   Cook M. 1997. Revision of the genus Maliarpha (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), based on adult morphology with description of three new species. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 87(1):25–36. 31
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 479
Senegal   Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 187
Sierra Leone   Cook M. 1997. Revision of the genus Maliarpha (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), based on adult morphology with description of three new species. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 87(1):25–36. 31
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1918c. A classification of the Pyralidae, sub-family Hypsotropinae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1918(1–2):55–131. 83
Sudan   Cook M. 1997. Revision of the genus Maliarpha (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), based on adult morphology with description of three new species. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 87(1):25–36. 31
Swaziland   Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 187
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1918c. A classification of the Pyralidae, sub-family Hypsotropinae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1918(1–2):55–131. 83

Notes:  Oriental: China, India, Myanmar.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 63
Poaceae Zea mays Swaziland Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 187
Poaceae Zea mays Ghana Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 187
Poaceae Zea mays Senegal Martin E. L. 1958. Notes on some rice stem borers (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), with the description of a new species of Chilo Zincken. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 49(1):187–191. 187

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Pristomerus caris   Polaszek A., Fitton M. G., Bianchi G. & Huddleston T. 1994. The parasitoids of the African white rice borer Maliarpha separatella Ragonot (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of Entomological Research 84(1):65–90.