Haplotinea insectella (Fabricius, 1794)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Myrmecozelinae
GENUS Haplotinea
SPECIES insectella
AUTHOR(Fabricius, 1794)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONT.[inea] insectella
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica, "Habitat in Insectis ex Africa missis Mus. Dom. Bosc."
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, ZMUC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Fabricius J. C. 1794. Entomologia Systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Adjectis synonymis, Locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(2):1-349.
PAGINATION 303 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
misella (Zeller, 1839) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263-307. 305 (as misella, introduced)
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1-130, 32 pls. 19 (introduced)
Seychelles Aride Bowler J., Bullock, I., Cadbury J., Gerlach J. & Hunter J. 1999. The ecology and conservation of Aride island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 7:37-55. 51 (introduced)
Yemen   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 129 (as misella)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Europe.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter    
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter Africa Fabricius J. C. 1794. Entomologia Systematica emendata et aucta. Secundum Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, Adjectis synonymis, Locis, observationibus, descriptionibus. - — 3(2):1-349. 303