Ancylosis faustinella (Zeller, 1867)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Ancylosis
SPECIES faustinella
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1867)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuzophera Faustinella n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYJordan, iii–v.1865, leg. O. Pickard Cambridge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide BM 1966♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1867c. Einige von Herrn Pickard Cambridge besonders in Aegypten und Palästina gesammelte Microlepidoptera. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(10–12):365–387.
PAGINATION 380–381

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
airensis (Rothschild, 1921) Synonym of species
bilineella (Amsel, 1935) Synonym of species
damascenella (Amsel, 1952) Synonym of species
rubripictella (Hampson, 1896) Synonym of species
staudingeri (Christoph, 1877) Synonym of species
thalerella (Mabille, 1908) Synonym of species
variabilis (Rothschild, 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)16:247–258, 392–402. 398 (as variabilis)
Bahrain   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 400
Egypt   Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593–607. 594 (as damascenella)
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921a. Captain Angus Buchanan's air expedition. V. On the Lepidoptera collected by Captain A. Buchanan in northern Nigeria and the southern Sahara in 1919–1920. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(1):142–170. 222 (as airella)
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 70 (as damascenella)
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 437
Yemen   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 400

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Canary Islands, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Mongolia, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, Russia, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

Unknown