Cadra calidella (Guenée, 1845)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Cadra
SPECIES calidella
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1845)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Ephestia] Calidella Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[France], Hyères Islands, leg. Donzel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1845. Essai sur une nouvelle classification des Microlépidoptères et catalogue des espèces européennes connues jusqu'à jour. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (2)3:105–192, 207–344.
PAGINATION 320

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bengasiella (Turati, 1924) Synonym of species
bizonella (Ragonot, 1888) Synonym of species
cahiritella (Zeller, 1867) Synonym of species
stenopterella (Turati, 1929) Synonym of species
xanthotricha (Staudinger, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 654
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2012. Contribution à l'étude des Hétérocères de l'île de La Réunion : description de huit nouvelles espèces de Tortricidae, Carposinidae et Crambidae (Lepidopteraa Heterocera). - L'Entomologiste 68(6):337–350. 349
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 16:257–283, pl. 10. 270 (as xa
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 30

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Europe, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 654