Miarotagmata penetrata (Meyrick, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Meessiinae
GENUS Miarotagmata
SPECIES penetrata
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea penetrata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Limpopo], Woodbush Village, 11.xii.1909, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no. 2429, genitalia slide Vári 8105♂, wing slide 3507, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83.
PAGINATION 80

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
myelopis (Meyrick, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Meyrick E. 1911c. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera.. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 3(1):63–83. 80
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1927a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 3. - — 3(11–12):321–384. 322 (as myelopis)

Host Plants

Unknown