Amyelois transitella (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Amyelois
SPECIES transitella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNephopteryx [sic] transitella
TYPE LOCALITYUnited States [of America].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.– Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i–iv, 1–286.
PAGINATION 54 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cassiae (Dyar, 1917) Synonym of species
duplipunctella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
notatalis (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
solitella (Zeller, 1881) Synonym of species
venipars (Dyar, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Northern Cape Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 415 (introduced)

Notes:  Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Colombia, Dominican Republic, Guyana, Mexico. Accidentally introduced in South Africa.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Polyphagous   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 416
Anacardiaceae Pistacia vera South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 415