Ancylosis partitella Ragonot, 1887

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Ancylosis
SPECIES partitella
AUTHORRagonot, 1887
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStaudingeria partitella
TYPE LOCALITY[Azerbaijan], Transcaucasia, Ordubad, Sare.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Roesler 5338♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1887a. Diagnoses d'espèces nouvelles de Phycitidae d'Europe et des pays limitrophes. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6)7(3):225–260.
PAGINATION 249

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
adustella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
combustella (Chrétien, 1910) Synonym of species
fractifasciella (Ragonot, 1890) Synonym of species
kebiliella (Lucas, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 397
Bahrain   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 478
Egypt   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 478
Kuwait   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 478
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 69 (as adustella)
Sudan   Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593–607. 594 (as adustella)
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 517

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Azerbaijan, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Libya, Mongolia, Morocco, Russia, Syria, Tunisia, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

Unknown