Cryptoblabes gnidiella (Millière, 1867)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Cryptoblabes
SPECIES gnidiella
AUTHOR(Millière, 1867)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEphestia gnidiella
TYPE LOCALITYFrance SE, Alpes Maritimes, Cannes.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Millière P. 1864–1868. Iconographie et description de chenilles de Lépidoptères inédits. - — 1:1–506, pls. 51–100.
PAGINATION 308; pl. 83, figs. 4–9

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aliena Swezey, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 89
Egypt   Gozmány L. A. 1960b. The results of the zoological collecting trip to Egypt in 1957, of the Natural History Museum, Budapest. 8. Egyptian Microlepidoptera II. - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 52:411–421. 415
Ghana   Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i–lxx, 1–244. 97
Réunion   Etienne J. & Vilardero A. 1978. Note sur les principaux ravageurs des agrumes de l'île de La Réunion. - Fruits 33(12):873–876. 973
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Hawaii; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Oriental: New Guinea, Papua New Guinea; Palaearctic: Algeria, Iran, South Europe, Morocco, Tunisia, United Kingdon (imported).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls 1–11. 69
Malvaceae Gossypium sp.   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls 1–11. 69
Moraceae Ficus sp.   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls 1–11. 69
Myrtaceae Psidium sp.   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls 1–11. 69
Rubiaceae Coffea sp.   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls 1–11. 69
Rutaceae Citrus sp.   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls 1–11. 69
Orchidaceae Vanilla planifolia   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls 1–11. 69
Poaceae Sorghum caffrorum   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls 1–11. 69
Meliaceae Khaya senegalensis Ghana Wagner H. & Pfitzner R. 1911. Hepialidae. – In: Aurivillius, C. & Wagner, H. (eds.), Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 4:1–26. 97