Nyctocyrmata crotalopis (Meyrick, 1921)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Meessiinae
GENUS Nyctocyrmata
SPECIES crotalopis
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1921)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacraeola crotalopis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, 31.xii.1910, leg. C. J. Swierstra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no. 2471, damaged (see Janse 1968: 60–61), wing slide 3629, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148.
PAGINATION 127

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amphicrossa (Meyrick, 1921) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Gauteng Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49–148. 127

Host Plants

Unknown