Ancylosis yerburii (Butler, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Ancylosis
SPECIES yerburii
AUTHOR(Butler, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMella yerburii, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Aden, leg. J. W. Yerbury.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478–503, pl. 46.
PAGINATION 502

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
benderella Amsel, 1961 Synonym of species
costalbella (Mabille, 1906) Synonym of species
innotalis (Hampson, 1899 Synonym of species
khuzistanella Amsel, 1959 Synonym of species
labeculella Ragonot, 1887 Synonym of species
pallidicostella Chrétien, 1910 Synonym of species
pruinosella Chrétien, 1911 Synonym of species
rubronervella (Mabille, 1908) Synonym of species
ruehli Gozmány, 1959 Synonym of species
vinosparsella (Turati, 1924) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 505
Saudi Arabia   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 505
Sudan   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 505
Yemen Socotra Hampson G. F. 1899c. The expedition to Sokotra. VI. Descriptions of one new genus and fourteen new species of moths. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 2(2):35–39, pl. 1. 39 (as innotalis)
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478–503, pl. 46. 502

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Bahrain, Cyprus, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Plumbaginaceae Limoniastrum guyonianum   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 505
Plumbaginaceae Statice pruinosa   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 505