Bazaria lixiviella (Erschoff, 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Bazaria
SPECIES lixiviella
AUTHOR(Erschoff, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEucarphia lixiviella
TYPE LOCALITY[Uzbekistan], Turkestan, Samarkand.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZIN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Erschoff N. G. 1874. Lepidoptera. – In: A. P. Fedschenko. Puteschestvije v' Turkestan'. 2. Zoogeografischeskija Izsledovanija 4 (3). - — 11(2)(5):i–vi, 1–128, pls 1–6.
PAGINATION 86; pl. 5, fig. 90

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
palaestinensis (Amsel, 1935) Synonym of species
trilineella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 512

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan; Palaearctic: Iran, Palestine, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

Unknown