Bazaria pempeliella Ragonot, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Bazaria
SPECIES pempeliella
AUTHORRagonot, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBazaria pempeliella
TYPE LOCALITY[Russia], Krasnowodsk.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1893a. Monographie des Phycitinae et des Galleriinae. I. – In: Romanoff, N. M. Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 7:i–lvi, 1–658; pls. 1–23.
PAGINATION 454; pl. 17, fig. 22

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
afghanella (Amsel, 1970) Synonym of species
djiroftella (Amsel, 1959) Synonym of species
ochriplaga (Rebel, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Rebel H. 1909. In: Kneucker, Zoologische Ergebnisse zweier in den Jahren 1902 und 1904 durch die Sinaihalbinsel unternommener botanischer Studienreise nebst zoologischen Beobachtungen aus Ägypten, Palästina und Syrien (Lepidoptera). - Verhandlungen des naturwissenschftlichen Vereins Karlsruhe 21:129–137. (as ochriplaga)
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 71
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 512

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Iran, Jordan, Morocco, Palestine, Russia, Tunisia, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

Unknown