Ephestia elutella (Hübner, 1796)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Ephestia
SPECIES elutella
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1796)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea elutella
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796–1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i–iv, 1–194.
PAGINATION 33; pl. 24, fig. 163

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ablutalis Hübner, 1825 Synonym of species
affusella (Ragonot, 1888) Synonym of species
amarella Dyar, 1904 Synonym of species
angusta (Haworth, 1811) Synonym of species
aquella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Synonym of species
chocolatella (Vallot, 1802) Synonym of species
elutea (Haworth, 1811) Synonym of species
icosiella Ragonot, 1888 Synonym of species
infumatella Ragonot, 1887 Synonym of species
pterogrisella Roesler, 1965 Synonym of species
roxburghii Gregson, 1873 Synonym of species
rufa (Haworth, 1811) Synonym of species
semirufa (Haworth, 1811) Synonym of species
semirufella Doubleday, 1859 Synonym of species
sericarium (Scott, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde São Vicente Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 89
South Africa   Picker M. D. & Griffiths Ch. 2011. Alien & invasive animals. A South African perspective. - — :1–140. 230 (introduced)
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 270
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 104

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Nearctic: Canada; Neotropical: Argentina; Palaearctic: Europe.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Stored products (grain, rice...)    

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Venturia canescens   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1–57.