Apomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller, 1839)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Apomyelois
SPECIES ceratoniae
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1839)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMyelois Ceratoniae Zell.
TYPE LOCALITY[Austria], Laibach.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1839. Versuch einer naturgemässen Eintheilung der Schaben. - Isis von Oken 1839(3):167–220.
PAGINATION 176 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ceratoniella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839) Synonym of species
dentilinella (Hampson, 1896) Synonym of species
durandi (Lucas D., 1950) Synonym of species
oporedestella (Dyar, 1911) Synonym of species
phoenicis (Durrant, 1915) Synonym of species
pryerella (Vaughan, 1870) Synonym of species
psarella (Hampson, 1903) Synonym of species
rivulalis (Warren & Rothschild, 1905) Synonym of species
tuerckheimiella (Sorhagen, 1881) Synonym of species
zellerella (Sorhagen, 1881) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Gozmány L. A. 1960b. The results of the zoological collecting trip to Egypt in 1957, of the Natural History Museum, Budapest. 8. Egyptian Microlepidoptera II. - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 52:411–421. 415
Madagascar   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Seychelles Mahé   New record (F. Böinck)
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 75
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 31 (as rivulalis)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: South America; Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Algeria, Cyprus, Europe, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Ficus carica   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Fabaceae Acacia nilotica   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Rutaceae Citrus sp.   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Proteaceae Macadamia integrifolia   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Arecaceae Phoenix dactylifera   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Fabaceae Ceratonia siliqua   Zeller P. C. 1839. Versuch einer naturgemässen Eintheilung der Schaben. - Isis von Oken 1839(3):167–220. 176
Punicaceae Punica granatum   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Anacardiaceae Pistacia vera   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 134
Punicaceae Punica granatum South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 379
Rutaceae Citrus sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 450
Sapotaceae Englerophytum magalismontanum South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 489
Oleaceae Ximenia caffra South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 489
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 489

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Braconidae Phanerotoma leucobasis South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Ichneumonidae Venturia canescens   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1–57.