Elegia inconspicuella (Ragonot, 1888)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Elegia
SPECIES inconspicuella
AUTHOR(Ragonot, 1888)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONN.[ephopteryx] [sic] inconspicuella
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Indes orientales.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1888. Nouveaux genres et espèces de Phycitidae & Galleriidae. - — 1888:1–52.
PAGINATION 17

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscidorsella (Ragonot, 1888) Synonym of species
insulsella Ragonot, 1893 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Mey W. 2011. Basic pattern of Lepidoptera diversity in southwestern Africa. - Esperiana Memoir 6:1–316. 231
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 160
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Ragonot E.-L. 1888. Nouveaux genres et espèces de Phycitidae & Galleriidae. - — 1888:1–52. 25 (as fuscidorsella)
South Africa Western Cape Balinsky B. I. 1994. A study of African Phycitinae in the Transvaal Museum. - — :1–208. 116

Notes:  Oriental: India.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Grasses South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 254
Poaceae Cynodon sp. South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785. 254