Gymnancyla canella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Gymnancyla
SPECIES canella
AUTHOR(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea canella
TYPE LOCALITY[Austria], Vienna.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Destroyed.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Denis J. N. C. M. & Schiffermüller I. 1775. Ankündung [sic] eines systematischen Werkes der Schmetterlinge der Wienergegend herausgegeben von einigen Lehrern am k. k. Theresianum. - — :i, 1–323, pls. 1–3.
PAGINATION 135

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
canellaris (Hübner, 1825) Synonym of species
depositella (Zincken, 1818) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 30

Notes:  Palaearctic: Europe.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Chenopodiaceae Salsola kali    
Amaranthaceae Atriplex sp.