Raphimetopus ablutella (Zeller, 1839)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Raphimetopus
SPECIES ablutella
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1839)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Anerastia] Ablutella Zell.
TYPE LOCALITY[Italy], Sicily.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1839. Versuch einer naturgemässen Eintheilung der Schaben. - Isis von Oken 1839(3):167–220.
PAGINATION 177 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bimaculella (Ragonot, 1888) Synonym of species
buxtoni (Rothschild, 1921) Synonym of species
flaveolella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
majorella (Rothschild, 1913) Synonym of species
seeboldi (Ragonot, 1894) Synonym of species
stigmatella (Ragonot, 1888) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1–156. 43
Democratic Republic of Congo   Hampson G. F. 1918c. A classification of the Pyralidae, sub-family Hypsotropinae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1918(1–2):55–131. 78
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1918c. A classification of the Pyralidae, sub-family Hypsotropinae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1918(1–2):55–131. 78
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 65
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1918c. A classification of the Pyralidae, sub-family Hypsotropinae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1918(1–2):55–131. 78
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 30 (as stigmatella)
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 519
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 270

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Algeria, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Morocco, Sicily, Spain, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Zea mays India Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 519
Poaceae Saccharum officinarum India Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 519