Euzopherodes vapidella (Mann, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Euzopherodes
SPECIES vapidella
AUTHOR(Mann, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEphestia vapidella
TYPE LOCALITY[Croatia], Fiume, Buccari, leg. J. Mann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Roesler (1973: 270)
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mann J. 1857. Verzeichnis der im Jahre 1953 in der Gegend von Fiume gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 1(6):161–189.
PAGINATION 171

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lutescentella (Chrétien, 1911) Synonym of species
maroccella (Roesler, 1965) Synonym of species
tenebrosa (Zeller, 1867) Synonym of species
vapidella (Staudinger, 1879) Synonym of species
xylobrunnea (Amsel, 1951) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 271
Egypt   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 271
Saudi Arabia   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 271
Sudan   Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593–607. 594

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, South Europe, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Ceratonia siliqua   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 269
Rutaceae Citrus sp.   Roesler R. U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. – In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i–xvi, 1–752; 1–137, pls. 1–170. 269