Chilo suppressalis (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Chilo
SPECIES suppressalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrambus suppressalis
TYPE LOCALITY[China, Kiangsu], Shanghai.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker, F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.– Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i–iv, 1–286.
PAGINATION 166 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
oryzae Fletcher, 1928 Synonym of species
simplex (Butler, 1881) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Hampson, G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 491

Notes:  Oriental: China, India, Taiwan.

Host Plants

Unknown