Chilo orichalcociliella (Strand, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Chilo
SPECIES orichalcociliella
AUTHOR(Strand, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiatraea orichalcociliella
TYPE LOCALITYTanzania.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1911x. Eine neue ostafrikanische Diatraea-Art. - Societas Entomologica 25:91.
PAGINATION 91

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
argyrolepia (Hampson, 1919) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 67
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9)4:53–68, 137–154, 305–326. 54 (as argyrolepia)
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9)4:53–68, 137–154, 305–326. 54 (as argyrolepia)
Madagascar   Viette P. 1971a. Les Pyralidae Crambinae des îles de l'Océan indien ocidental (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 76(1–2):72–81. 73
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9)4:53–68, 137–154, 305–326. 54 (as argyrolepia)
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9)4:53–68, 137–154, 305–326. 54 (as argyrolepia)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9)4:53–68, 137–154, 305–326. 54 (as argyrolepia)
Tanzania   Strand E. 1911x. Eine neue ostafrikanische Diatraea-Art. - Societas Entomologica 25:91. 91
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 67
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 67

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Zea mays Madagascar Viette P. 1971a. Les Pyralidae Crambinae des îles de l'Océan indien ocidental (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 76(1–2):72–81. 73
Undefined Undefined Grasses Madagascar Viette P. 1971a. Les Pyralidae Crambinae des îles de l'Océan indien ocidental (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 76(1–2):72–81. 73
Poaceae Sorghum sp. Madagascar Viette P. 1971a. Les Pyralidae Crambinae des îles de l'Océan indien ocidental (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 76(1–2):72–81. 73