Phycita poteriella Zeller, 1846

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Phycita
SPECIES poteriella
AUTHORZeller, 1846
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNephopteryx [sic] poteriella
TYPE LOCALITY 
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1846. Die knotenhornigen Phyciden. - Isis von Oken 1846(10):730–787.
PAGINATION 743

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kruegeri Turati, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 272

Notes:  Palaearctic: South Europe.

Host Plants

Unknown