Thylacoptila paurosema Meyrick, 1885

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Thylacoptila
SPECIES paurosema
AUTHORMeyrick, 1885
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThylac.[optila] paurosema, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCape Verde Islands, St. Vincent, bred from Cassia, leg. G. F. Mathew.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1885e. On Lepidoptera from St. Vincent. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 22(10):105–106.
PAGINATION 106

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
canescentella (Hampson, 1896) Synonym of species
diehliella (Marion & Viette, 1956) Synonym of species
maculella (Ragonot, 1888) Synonym of species
thylacandra (Meyrick, 1932) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde São Vicente Meyrick E. 1885e. On Lepidoptera from St. Vincent. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 22(10):105–106. 106
Ghana   Ragonot E.-L. 1888. Nouveaux genres et espèces de Phycitidae & Galleriidae. - — 1888:1–52. 24 (as maculella)
Madagascar   Marion H. & Viette P. 1956. Pyrales de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 7:77–115, pl. 1. 79 (as diehliella)
Namibia   Mey W. 2007e. Phycitinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). – In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:149–160, pls. 12–15. 150
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Ascension Robinson G. S. & Kirke C. M. S. 1990. Lepidoptera of Ascension Island – a review. - Journal of Natural History 24(1):119–135. 131
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 271
Sierra Leone   Roesler R.-U. & Küppers P. V. 1979. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Insektenfauna Sumatras. Teil 8. Die Phycitinae (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) von Sumatra; Taxonomie Teil A. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe Beiheft 3:1–249. 154
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Sudan   Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593–607. 602
Yemen   Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593–607. 602
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 107
Zimbabwe   Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593–607. 602

Notes:  Oriental: Bhutan, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, Sumatra), Malaysia, Myanmar, Pakistan, Sikkim, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cassia sp. Cape Verde Islands Meyrick E. 1885e. On Lepidoptera from St. Vincent. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 22(10):105–106. 106
Fabaceae Cassia tora   Robinson G. S. & Kirke C. M. S. 1990. Lepidoptera of Ascension Island – a review. - Journal of Natural History 24(1):119–135. 131
Fabaceae Senna occidentalis   Robinson G. S. & Kirke C. M. S. 1990. Lepidoptera of Ascension Island – a review. - Journal of Natural History 24(1):119–135. 131