Citripestis pectinicornella (Hampson, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Citripestis
SPECIES pectinicornella
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMyelois pectinicornella, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYBhután, leg. Dudgeon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1896b. The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Moths. - — 4:i–xviii, 1–595.
PAGINATION 88–89, fig. 55 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
sagittiferella (Moore, 1891) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 72
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 88

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji; Oriental: Bhutan, India, Indonesia (Java, Sumatra), Malaysia, New Guinea, Taiwan, Thailand; Palaearctic: Japan, South Europe.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Sapotaceae Manilkara zapota Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 88
Rutaceae Citrus × grandis Malaysia Moore F. 1891. Miscellaneous notes. Nephopteryx sagittiferella, nov. sp., Moore. - Indian Museum Notes 2(1):21–24. 21 (as sagittiferella)
Rutaceae Citrus sp. Malaysia Moore F. 1891. Miscellaneous notes. Nephopteryx sagittiferella, nov. sp., Moore. - Indian Museum Notes 2(1):21–24. 21 (as sagittiferella)
Rutaceae Citrus limon Malaysia Moore F. 1891. Miscellaneous notes. Nephopteryx sagittiferella, nov. sp., Moore. - Indian Museum Notes 2(1):21–24. 21 (as sagittiferella)
Fabaceae Samanea saman Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1–120, pls. i–v. 72