Metoecis carnifex (Coquerel, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Metoecis
SPECIES carnifex
AUTHOR(Coquerel, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChilo carnifex
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Sainte-Marie, leg. Coquerel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Coquerel Ch. 1855a. Sur les Bombyx qui produisent de la soie à Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société impériale zoologique d'Acclimatation 2(1):25–32.
PAGINATION 32 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hyaenella (Fromholz, 1883) Synonym of species
lepidocerella Mabille, 1880 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar Sainte Marie Coquerel Ch. 1855a. Sur les Bombyx qui produisent de la soie à Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société impériale zoologique d'Acclimatation 2(1):25–32. 31
Madagascar   Coquerel Ch. 1855a. Sur les Bombyx qui produisent de la soie à Madagascar. - Bulletin de la Société impériale zoologique d'Acclimatation 2(1):25–32. 31
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Fromholz C. 1883. Ueber die Lebensweise und Entwicklung der Anaphe Panda Bsd. und einer neuen Phycidee. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 27(1):9–14, pl. 2. 13 (as hyaenella)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter Madagascar Mabille P. 1880a. Recensement des Lépidoptères Hétérocères observés jusqu'à ce jour à Madagascar. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (5) 9(1879):291–348. 340 (as lepidocerella)
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter Tanzania Fromholz C. 1883. Ueber die Lebensweise und Entwicklung der Anaphe Panda Bsd. und einer neuen Phycidee. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 27(1):9–14, pl. 2. 9
*   In the silken nests of Hypsoides radama Coquerel, H. diego Coquerel (see Coquerel 1855a: 31, Viette 1957d: 110), and Anaphe panda Boisduval (see Fromholz 1883: 9–12).