Ancylosis oblitella (Zeller, 1848)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Ancylosis
SPECIES oblitella
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1848)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Ephestia] Oblitella Z.
TYPE LOCALITY[European Russia], Sarepta, 27.viii.1859, leg. Christoph.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by R.-U. Roesler, abdomen missing, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1848b. Die Gallerien und nackthornigen Phycideen. - Isis von Oken 1848(8):569-618; (9): 641-691; (10): 721-754.
PAGINATION 597-598 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
boitelella (Lucas D., 1950) Synonym of species
calaritanella (Amsel, 1952) Synonym of species
homographis (Hampson, 1930) Synonym of species
indistinctella (Lucas D., 1955) Synonym of species
ischnopis (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species
major (Lucas D., 1948) Synonym of species
ochraeella (Lucas D., 1948) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 442
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 355

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czechia, Denmark, Egypt, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Libya, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Pakistan, Palestine, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Sardinia, Serbia, Spain, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Kingdom.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis   Chrétien P. 1917. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du nord de l'Afrique. Notes biologiques et critiques. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 85 (1916):369-502. 420
Fabaceae Acacia farnesiana   Chrétien P. 1917. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du nord de l'Afrique. Notes biologiques et critiques. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 85 (1916):369-502. 420
Chenopodiaceae Suaeda maritima   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 441