Caina deletella Ragonot, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Caina
SPECIES deletella
AUTHORRagonot, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONC.[aina] Deletella, Rag.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, [Maharashtra], Poona [Pune], x–xi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1893a. Monographie des Phycitinae et des Galleriinae. I. – In: Romanoff N. M. Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 7:i–lvi, 1–658; pls 1–23.
PAGINATION 466–467; pl. 18, fig. 11 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ciniferella Ragonot, 1893 Synonym of species
gayneri (Rothschild, 1901) Synonym of species
subdeletella Ragonot, 1893 Synonym of species
tahlaella (Dumont, 1932) Synonym of species
vasta (Amsel, 1935) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Ragonot E.-L. 1893a. Monographie des Phycitinae et des Galleriinae. I. – In: Romanoff N. M. Mémoires sur les Lépidoptères. - — 7:i–lvi, 1–658; pls 1–23. 466 (as subdeletella)
Sudan   Amsel H. G. 1965b. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962. Teil XXIX Lepidoptera: Pyralidae, Pterophoridae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 68:593–607. 597 (as vasta)

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Canary Islands, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Lebanon, Malta, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia seyal   Slamka F. 2019. Pyraloidea of Europe (Lepidoptera) Volume 4. Phycitinae – Part 1. Identification – Distribution – Habitat – Biology. - — 4:1–432. 101
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis   Slamka F. 2019. Pyraloidea of Europe (Lepidoptera) Volume 4. Phycitinae – Part 1. Identification – Distribution – Habitat – Biology. - — 4:1–432. 101
Fabaceae Acacia horrida   Slamka F. 2019. Pyraloidea of Europe (Lepidoptera) Volume 4. Phycitinae – Part 1. Identification – Distribution – Habitat – Biology. - — 4:1–432. 101