Ancylosis yerburii (Butler, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Ancylosis
SPECIES yerburii
AUTHOR(Butler, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMella yerburii, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Aden, leg. J. W. Yerbury.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478-503, pl. 46.
PAGINATION 502 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
benderella Amsel, 1961 Synonym of species
costalbella (Mabille, 1906) Synonym of species
innotalis (Hampson, 1899) Synonym of species
khuzistanella (Amsel, 1959) Synonym of species
labeculella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
lactealis (Rothschild, 1913) Synonym of species
pruinosella Chrétien, 1911 Synonym of species
rubronervella (Mabille, 1908) Synonym of species
ruehli Gozmány, 1959 Synonym of species
vinosparsella (Turati, 1924) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1-156. 42
Saudi Arabia   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 505
Sudan   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 505
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 356
Yemen Socotra Hampson G. F. 1899c. The expedition to Sokotra. VI. Descriptions of one new genus and fourteen new species of moths. - Bulletin of the Liverpool Museums 2(2):35-39, pl. 1. 39 (as innotalis)
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478-503, pl. 46. 502

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Bahrain, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Plumbaginaceae Limoniastrum guyonianum   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 505
Plumbaginaceae Statice pruinosa Algeria Chrétien P. 1911e. Description de nouvelles espèces de Phycides de Mauritanie (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 16(3):54-55. 55 (as pruinosella)