Bahiria malgassicella (Paulian & Viette, 1955)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Bahiria
SPECIES malgassicella
AUTHOR(Paulian & Viette, 1955)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSalebria malgassicella
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide P. Viette, 2972♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Bahiria by G. Leraut (2019c: 96).
PUBLICATION Paulian R. & Viette P. 1956. Essai d'un catalogue biologique des Lépidoptères Hétérocères des environs de Tananarive. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 6 (1955):141-281, pls 5-12.
PAGINATION 187

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
superpalpia (Balinsky, 1994) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Marion H. & Viette P. 1956. Pyrales de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 7:77-115, pl. 1. 77

Host Plants

Unknown