Cadra cautella (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Cadra
SPECIES cautella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPempelia cautella
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, abdomen missing, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.- Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i-iv, 1-286.
PAGINATION 73 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
decludti (Leraut G., 2019) Synonym of species
defectella Walker, 1864 Synonym of species
desuetella (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
formosella (Wileman & South, 1918) Synonym of species
irakella (Amsel, 1959) Synonym of species
passulella (Barrett, 1875) Synonym of species
pelopis (Turner, 1947) Synonym of species
rotundatella (Turati, 1930) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36-57. 38
French Southern Territories Kerguelen Viette P. 1948b. Lepidoptera. - In: Jeannel R. (Ed.), Croisière du "Bougainville" aux îles australes françaises. Résultats scientifiques. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle 27(1):1-28, pls 1-2. 25
Madagascar   Leraut G. 2019c. Contribution à la connaissance des Pyralidae Phycitinae de Madagascar, des Comores et des Mascareignes (III) - Révision et inventaire des espèces présentes à Madagascar et dans les Mascareignes. - Revue Française d'Entomologie Générale 1(2):38-198. 152
Mauritius   Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36-57. 38
Mozambique   Joannis J. de 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société lépidoptérologique de Genève 5(4):181-256. 199
Nigeria   Lamborn W. A. 1914b. The agricultural pests of the Southern Provinces, Nigeria. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 5:197-214, pls 17-25. 210
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177-178. 178
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1-496. 281
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1-130, 32 pls. 55
Seychelles Mahé Joannis J. de 1894. Mission scientifique de Ch. Alluaud des îles Seychelles. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 63:425-438. 437
Seychelles Coëtivy Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1-210, pls 1-16. 119
Seychelles   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) Zool. 13(1):265-324, pl. 17. 298
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423-446, pl. 1. 437
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257-283, pl. 10. 270
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 104

Notes:  Cosmopolitan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Stored products (grain, rice...) Nigeria Lamborn W. A. 1914b. The agricultural pests of the Southern Provinces, Nigeria. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 5:197-214, pls 17-25. 210
Poaceae Oryza sativa Réunion Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36-57. 38
Ericaceae Rhododendron simsii Réunion Bippus M. 2019c. Pyraloidea of Mauritius and neighbouring islands (Lepidoptera). - Phelsuma 27:36-57. 38

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Venturia canescens   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1-57.